eSpeech.net

eSpeech.net

Return to home page
Go back

Tournaments
Calendar
IHSA State Series 2008
Search for results

Links
SpeechWire
Online registration
Contact

Past coverage
2006-2007 results
IHSA State Series 2007
IHSA State Series 2006

State final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in.

Dramatic Duet Acting (IHSA)
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting (IHSA)
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Verse Reading

Return to State Series 2008

Dramatic Duet Acting (IHSA) (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestVictoria Thompson and Amy Gardiner
Rabbit Hole
11
BentonJosh Kimball and Matt Howard
Best Friends
13
DeKalbGabe Kalal and Kendalle Tanner
Evening Education
11
Downers Grove NorthElliot Karl and Brittany Childs
Test Tube Lives
12
Freeport H.S.Alex Sullins and Veronica Tolliver
Careless Love
33
FremdLogan Frey and Chris Pantelis
Down Came the Rain
23
Glenbard WestLuke Stewart and Kristin Perkins
A Very Clean Place
23
Glenbrook SouthLaura Manning and Pat Lawrie
Holding Hope
12
HarrisburgJason West and Rob Curtis
Minnesota Moon
43
Hinsdale CentralParker Johnson and Michelle Meyer
Wrong for Each Other
31
LincolnKaylyn Engelhardt and Cody Follis
The Patron Saint of Pinocchio
12
Normal Community WestFletcher Bohne and Nathan Stark
A Midnight Clear
13
Oak LawnAmanda Eversole and Nicholas Pontillo
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair deLune
11
OlympiaAmy Miller and Lauren Parmenter
The Laundromat
12
Pearl CityBekka Foust and Brady Mahoney
Purgatorio
12
Peoria H.S.Emma Ladji and Tiera Claudin
Going to St. Ives
21
ThornridgeBlake Morris and Devion McArthur
Jitney
13
ThornwoodJoel Carter and Katherine Chandler
The Piano Lesson
22
Warren TownshipLaura Scherkenbach and Liz Dana
Eleemosynary
11

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestChris Simmons
Not Poor, Just Broke (from Nigger)
12
BentonAngie Jachim
My Name is Rachel Corrie
11
Bloomington H.S.Marisa Drat
Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy
21
Downers Grove SouthKyle Akerman
The Glory Box
11
Freeport H.S.Jerry Howard
Bums
11
GalesburgAli Ledbetter
The Exonerated
22
Glenbard WestPhoebe Duvall
The Waltz
13
Glenbrook SouthLaura Manning
A Hand to Hold
22
HononegahLaura Williams
What my Father Wore
23
LincolnTodd Schumacher
Things to Do Before I Die
23
Normal Community WestMikaela Sullivan
Thirteen Things About Ed Carpolotti
13
Oswego EastLauren Brauweiler
The Woman Who Walked Into Doors
12
PekinMollie Sheehan
The Heidi Chronicles
43
Richards (Oak Lawn)Lanita Warner
The Gift of Tongues
23
RichwoodsRebi Roos
Beverly
12
ThornridgeDevion McArthur
Man
42
ThornwoodJasondra Johnson
The Face of Emmett Till
11
Wheaton NorthTierra Novy
Born On A Blue Day
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMackenzie Seibert
Dear Zoe
21

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestVictoria Thompson11
Bloomington H.S.Kaitlynn Kelly32
CarbondaleEE Hou13
ConantKevin Gatter13
DeKalbSam Crittenden11
Downers Grove NorthJordan Frank31
Downers Grove SouthRob Biemesderfer23
Freeport H.S.Emily Beach13
Glenbard WestKevin McFadden33
LincolnCameron Kurtz22
Lincoln-Way EastJeff O'Brien33
MarianJoe Wlos23
Normal CommunityStephen Spence11
Oak Park-River ForestLakshmi Sundaresan12
Pearl CityWilliam Miller22
Reed-CusterStephen Ragain43
RichwoodsAndrew Rhoads23
ShepardAndrew Miller41
Waubonsie ValleyCarla Mann42
Wheaton NorthAshley Selmon42
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMark Schmidt11

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (IHSA) (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
ByronTrent Eisfeller and Lauren Smith
Will You Please Shut Up?
11
CharlestonDan Shick and Kevin Giffin
All The Great Books
22
DeKalbBryan Simpson and Will Collins
The Adventures of Captain Neato Man
23
Downers Grove SouthStephanie Gilbert and Ryan Cashman
Find Me a Primitive Man
11
GalesburgEmily Dillard and Kaitlyn Thompson
Ten Easy Steps to Humiliation
12
Glenbard WestKristin Perkins and Hank Clauss
Morning Coffee
23
HarrisburgRob Curtis and Sarah Taylor
Tearjerker
21
Hinsdale CentralPeter Smith and Henrietta Farley
The Right Time
22
LincolnTaylor Muck and Stephanie Holford
Surviving Fad
13
OlympiaNoah Thomas and Zach Williams
Private Wars
11
PekinTony Esposito and Mollie Sheehan
Little Footsteps
33
RichwoodsMatt Canty and Lance Allen
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
22
ShepardAmy Ramelli and Paul Robinson
I'm With Stupid
23
ThorntonAlex Bass and Lamar Hawkins
Pillow Talk
11
ThornwoodAriel Mannie and Keenen Twymon
White Chocalate
22
Warren TownshipJonathan Sokolow and Trey Caldwell
The Complete History of America (abridged)
11
Wheaton NorthBen Haist and Hannah Lindsay
Romantic Fools-The Stepford Guy
32
Wheaton Warrenville SouthBritian Seibert and Ethan Wallace
If I Could Script a Date
13

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestEmily Woods
Ruthless
13
BentonCaleb Dehne
A Christmas Twist
11
Crete-MoneeClint Snyder
Drugs are Bad
32
Downers Grove NorthTravis Trew
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies ....
21
Downers Grove SouthJustin Matkovich
i, freddy
12
Glenbrook SouthEllie Schott
Camp Sunshine
11
Homewood-FlossmoorJeremias Roman
Spic-O-Rama
33
HononegahSamantha Owen
Laughing Stock
21
LincolnStephanie Holford
Miss Polly's Institute for the Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a Show
32
Neuqua ValleyKelly Silay
The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish
23
Normal Community WestAmber Schlink
Egg Story
13
Normal UniversityKelsey Larson
Junie B. Jones and her Big Fat Mouth
41
Richards (Oak Lawn)Martasia Jones
Live and in Color
21
RochelleHannah Busching
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
32
SandwichChris Stanford
The Last Touchy-Feely Drama on the American Stage
13
ShepardPaul Robinson
Radio Days
12
Warren TownshipJamie Griiffiths
A . . . My Name Is Alice
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthDan Ottolin
Baby
12

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJessica Petrie11
BentonJoseph King12
Coal CityJohn Marsaglia11
DeKalbSam Crittenden11
Downers Grove SouthChelsey Rice-Davis32
EvanstonGrace Yarnoff11
Glenbard WestKevin McFadden23
Hinsdale CentralLaurel Stankus21
Hoffman Estates H.S.Raag Harshavat22
MaristColleen Corcoran12
Neuqua ValleyPeter Lundquist13
Pearl CityWilliam Miller12
RichwoodsAndrew Rhoads13
RochelleHannah Burke43
ThorntonLaDonna Smith13
WashingtonMason Masters32
WaterlooDaniel Niemeyer33
Wheaton NorthAshley Selmon33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMark Schmidt11

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestHannah Griffin
Bring on the Cheesecake
23
CharlestonTaylor Adams
Class Day Speaker for the Aughty Aughts
22
Crete-MoneeAutumn Morgan
What's in a Name?
11
DeKalbJasmine McClain
Race
13
Downers Grove NorthMonika Rastogi
Redefining Tradition
43
Downers Grove SouthStephanie Gilbert
Lesson for a Complicated Time
31
DunlapHolly Haines
Breakout Outbreak
23
Glenbrook SouthNate Beasley
Journeys
21
HarrisburgEmily Welborn
From Disabilities to Abilities: The Miracle of Possibilities
21
Hinsdale CentralDanielle Davis
It's Better Than Good
22
Normal UniversitySarah Capodice
How to Build a Universe That Doesn't Fall Apart Two Days Later
22
Oak LawnNicholas Pontillo
Bumping Into Mr. Ravioli
32
Pearl CityMollie Miller
The New Mecca
22
Sterling H.S.Emily Ansusinha
Randy Pausch's Last Lecture:Really Achieving Your Childhood Dreams
31
ThornridgeBlake Morris
Being Raised by a Single Parent
21
ThorntonLatashia Carney
The R Word
43
Wheaton NorthAbby Garnett
Embracing Uncertainty
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthChristina Rojas
Plan B: Further Thoughts on Faith
22

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (23 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastMatt Sobule
The Magic Schoolbus, A Spelling Bee, and an Alzheimer's Patient
21
BentonCaleb Dehne
The Boy That Was Emasculated by the Women of His Life
13
Bloomington H.S.Kirsten Leeds
Miss Ugliopolis
43
ByronTrent Eisfeller
Pick Up Lines and Plungers
32
Crete-MoneeClint Snyder
Politically Incorrect
13
Downers Grove SouthRyan Cashman
There's No Place Like Homie
11
Elk GroveConnie Oshana
The Come Unity Spellnig Bee
22
Freeport H.S.Melissa Golz
The Adventures of Captain Static
23
GeneseoKady Patterson
The Family Reunion
13
Glenbard WestMark Campbell
I'm Bringing Barker Back
23
GlenwoodDavid O'Brien
I am the Yogurt Monster
43
Homewood-FlossmoorSam Sullivan
How to Beat a Strike in 8 Minutes
33
LibertyvilleJohn Oleksinski
Comic Sans Purpose
13
LincolnTodd Schumacher
Jokes So Fast, You'll Freak
12
Normal Community WestAmber Schlink
Sad Tale of the Lonely Longneck Lady
21
Oak LawnJon Waterstraat
The Divine Original Comedy
42
OlympiaZach Williams
Apocalypse Soon
42
Oswego H.S.Ryan Adorjan
To Kill A Mockingbird...Abridged and Musical
32
Pearl CityBrady Mahoney
Father Knows Best
11
PekinTony Esposito
Man Quest to Manhood
33
Richards (Oak Lawn)Molly Ruthenberg
The Blockbuster Blockbuster
33
Riverside-BrookfieldZeyne Guzeldereli
The Truth Behind Speech Tournaments and How They Warp Your Child's Mind
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthDan Ottolin
On the Spot
11

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastCorinne Schwarz
Toxic Friends
23
DeKalbMwongeli Masesi
The Miseducation of the American Negro
12
Downers Grove NorthSarah Berry
More Like a Garage Band
13
Downers Grove SouthChelsey Rice-Davis
Call Off the Search!
41
Freeport H.S.Emily Beach
Multiculturalism: Very Nice
23
Glenbrook SouthLea Hirsch
I've Had Enough With S.O.B.'s
12
HarrisburgEmily Welborn
Earning Our Learning
12
LincolnJanel Filbeck
The Good News about Sadness
11
Lincoln-Way CentralJasmine Ahmed
Are We Working for Excellence, or Are We Wasting Our Time?
13
Normal UniversitySarah Capodice
Need the Info
21
Pearl CityHeidi Erbsen
Beavers, Bison, and Bat-boys on the Moon
11
PekinKara Johnson
The Itch You Can't Scratch
12
ThornridgeChristina Harper
The Stuff Dreams are Made of
32
ThorntonLatashia Carney
Instant Gratification is a Road to Nowhere
23
ThornwoodKeenen Twymon
Who You Callin' A ....
11
Warren TownshipLiz Dana
Attitude of Ignorance
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthHayley Notter
Positively Selfish
11
YorkKeith Potts
Patience: Give it to me now.
32

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBelleville (West)
Wendy's Tale
11
CarbondaleCarbondale
Who Am I? by: various poets
23
DeKalbDeKalb
The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
11
Downers Grove NorthDowners Grove (North)
Angus, Thongs, and Full-Frontal Snogging
13
Downers Grove SouthDowners Grove (South)
The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet
21
FarmingtonFarmington
Rememberin' Stuff by Eleanor Harder
13
Glenbard WestGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Fools
12
HononegahRockton (Hononegah)
Bang, Bang, You're Dead
23
LincolnLincoln
Squids Will Be Squids
12
MarianChicago Heights (Marian)
Lovers by Brian Friel
22
Normal Community WestNormal (Community West)
Much Ado About Will
12
Normal UniversityNormal (University)
The Glass Mendacity
33
Oak LawnOak Lawn (Community)
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
11
OlympiaStanford (Olympia)
Medea
21
Pearl CityPearl City
The Orignal Last Wish Baby
12
SandburgOrland Park (Sandburg)
The Women of Lockerbie
33
Warren TownshipGurnee (Warren)
Wanda Hickey's Night of Golden Memories
13
Wheaton NorthWheaton (North)
The (Absolutely) Least Offensive Play In The Whole Darn World
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
It's Not Me, It's You
21

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBen Watts
A Plague of Tics
13
BentonMatt Howard
Super Assassin
12
Bloomington H.S.Kelsey Whitcomb
Forgiveness (from The Terrible Girls)
43
CharlestonKevin Giffin
Kissing Lessons
21
DeKalbKayla Kennedy
Wit's End
12
Downers Grove SouthJenni McCarthy
Life in the Hot Seat
22
Freeport H.S.Leslie Eiler
Explaining Death to the Dog
11
Glenbrook SouthNate Beasley
Stuck in Neutral
11
Lake ParkStephanie Reninger
Standing on a Rooftop Naked
23
Neuqua ValleyErin Devine
My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna Be Laundry
43
Normal Community WestKyle Ratcliffe
Deadline
31
Peoria H.S.Tiera Claudin
Having Our Say
13
ReavisAndrew Bogue
The Catcher in the Rye
22
Richards (Oak Lawn)Carly Heiser
After the Wink
11
RichwoodsRebi Roos
Glory Goes andGets Some
32
RochelleZach Saenz
I Like Guys
33
ThorntonLamar Hawkins
Scared Straight
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthChristina Rojas
Guide to Being A Groupie
42
YorkKeith Potts
Absolutely, Positively Not
31

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BentonMichael Short33
Bloomington H.S.Hamsika Santanam13
CarbondaleJess Sidhu21
Coal CityColey Nelson32
DeKalbElliott Ihm22
Freeport H.S.Rhiannon Petras13
FremdRita Pello23
Glenbard WestBridget Franke22
Hinsdale CentralNatalie Chan11
LincolnAnnie Sheley12
MetamoraBrian Rohman13
Neuqua ValleyIman Rahim13
Normal UniversityChelsey B. Coombs31
Oak LawnClaire Ford11
Oak Park-River ForestJessica Smith13
Pearl CityPaul Johnson33
RochelleCarol Anderson11
SandburgMary O'Brien32
Warren TownshipMark Wudtke12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthLeah Hendrickson11

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastImman Musa
Straight A's in Life
12
Belleville WestJessica Petrie
You Don't Know Desperate Unless You've Confided in Your Dog
23
Coal CityJohn Bauman
The Perfect Score
21
Crete-MoneeAutumn Morgan
Girls, Let's go wild
12
DeKalbKayla Kennedy
Positively Pessimistic
11
Downers Grove SouthTess Mody
Please, Put Your Pencils Down
13
Elk GroveChelsea Hancock
Get Out of My Shadow
32
Freeport H.S.Leslie Eiler
Useyourhead.com
12
Glenbard WestChristy Gaylord
Don't Shun Your Emoshuns
21
Homewood-FlossmoorAllen Reynolds
A Kinder, Gentler Cynic
33
KewaneeBetty Maes
A Worthwile Fear
33
LincolnAnnie Sheley
Just Say No -- to Technology
11
Neuqua ValleyPriya Nakra
We Should Commit . . . eh, never mind. . .
12
Normal Community WestKyle Ratcliffe
Helping Mr. Stinky
23
ShepardSean Harrigan
Imagine a World That Does Not Exist
12
ThorntonAlex Bass
Stepping Into The Spotlight of Humility
41
Wheaton NorthTierra Novy
It's All The Rage
21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGillian Losh
Fully Clothed, But Still Funny
13

Return to top of page

Verse Reading (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestHannah Griffin
Crank
12
BentonAngie Jachim
The B Word
12
Bloomington H.S.Madhuri Nishtala
I Don't Want To Be Crazy
13
Coal CityLucero Torres
Going on from There...
42
DeKalbLauren Partch21
Downers Grove SouthKyle Akerman
Y Love
11
FentonRosalinda Mesa
Supa Soul Sistas
23
FremdElodie Senetra 12
GlenwoodLauren Blakeman
Crank
21
Hinsdale CentralPeter Smith
Three Hole Punches
23
Homewood-FlossmoorJeremias Roman
Why Did You Name Me Javier Dad?
11
Lena-WinslowJordan Liles
Love That Dog
33
LincolnTaylor Muck
Being That Guy
22
Neuqua ValleyAlex Moorman
A Program on Self-Worth
12
Oak LawnBob Beland22
OlympiaRian Wilson
Manhood Medley
21
Reed-CusterTaylor Murphy
Heartbeat
13
Sterling H.S.Lindsey Sturch
Half-Hanged Mary
12
ThornwoodJasondra Johnson
The Subtle Art of Breathing
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMary Mangan21

Return to top of page

Return to State Series 2007

Your next tournament. Faster. Easier. SpeechWire Tournament Services.
This website was designed by Ben Stewart, SpeechWire Tournament Services. Hosting provided by Steadfast Networks.
Results posted on eSpeech.net were submitted by tournament managers, and should, but may not match the awards actually given.