eSpeech.net

eSpeech.net

Return to home page
Go back

Tournaments
Calendar
IHSA State Series 2008
Search for results

Links
SpeechWire
Online registration
Contact

Past coverage
2006-2007 results
IHSA State Series 2007
IHSA State Series 2006

IHSA Journalism State Final full results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism State Final page

Advertising

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Amy LewinGlenbrook South
2Eunhye OakFremd
3Elle OpitzOak Lawn
4Katie LeeFithian (Oakwood)
5Brittany ManningHuntley
6Sarah TuckJoliet

Copy Editing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Amber BellRockford (Jefferson)
2Heather HuckstadtNormal Community
3Meghan MorrisonFremd
4Michael AndersonO'Fallon
5Miranda CulbrethReavis
6Margaux HenquinetProspect

Editorial Cartooning

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Elle OpitzOak Lawn
2David DragovichHersey
3Dalton EvansLovington
4Chris SimonNaperville Central
5Kristin StevensMattoon
6Carin CameronBelvidere (North)

Editorial Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Annie PittmanHerrin H.S.
2Katya MackNew Trier
3Stephen SpenceNormal Community
4Mitch ArmentroutReavis
5Chelsea TarquiniFithian (Oakwood)
6Neal ChristensenWheeling

Feature Photography

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Elliott KoehlO'Fallon
2Marsha SanchezHomewood-Flossmoor
3Christopher NixonUrbana (University)
4Dann WunderlichNaperville North
5Jordan ArkelsLaSalle (L.-Peru)
6Robert LopezHuntley

Feature Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emily WelbornHarrisburg
2Claire ChristensenWheeling
3Cheyenne BergmarkBelvidere (H.S.)
4Corinne ChinGlenbrook South
5Rob GaetaPlainfield Central
6Lindsey OylerTaylorville

Headline Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kurt FowlerWilliamsville
2Elise BrownHomewood-Flossmoor
3Jonathan SafronStevenson
4Gordon VoitNew Trier
5Alexandra AlbaneseHuntley
6Sean LeahyFremd

Info Graphics

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Julie BlindauerElk Grove
2Michael DeinzerChicago (Taft)
3Emily SinerHomewood-Flossmoor
4John BeyerFremd
5Rhea AbelBelleville West
6Teresa LiuNaperville Central

News Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jessica PetrieBelleville West
2Elise PovejsilNaperville Central
3Ashley DarnellSchaumburg H.S.
4Lindsey KammLovington
5Woody HinesNew Trier
6Anthony ThompsonChicago (Mt. Carmel)

Newspaper Design

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Mike AndersonGlenbrook South
2Erica ChenNaperville Central
3Vincent NewtonGalena H.S.
4John BeyerFremd
5Devon ThompsonHuntley
6Adam HaszSchaumburg H.S.

Newspaper Sports Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Chris YoderUrbana (University)
2JuJu KimNaperville Central
3Toni ThanasPlainfield Central
4Andrea BehlingBelvidere (North)
5Ross WhiteFithian (Oakwood)
6Andrew CarterNaperville North

Review Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kiley RosnesLaSalle (L.-Peru)
2Kumars SalehiUrbana (University)
3Rob GaetaPlainfield Central
4Corinne ChinGlenbrook South
5Joel DobbenHomewood-Flossmoor
6Victoria ThompsonBelleville West

Yearbook Copy Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Neha AwatiFremd
2Zachary LevyBartlett
3Michelle GaoUrbana (University)
4Kelly CampbellNew Trier
5Amber BellRockford (Jefferson)
6Laurie TorresGrayslake Central

Yearbook Layout: Double-Page Spread

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Akshali GandhiNaperville North
2Matt BakkeHuntley
3Linda LyUrbana (University)
4Kate HeitkampGalena H.S.
5Joseph MatusiakElk Grove
6Ashton HoganGlenwood

Yearbook Theme Development

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Stephanie Calabrese and Nicole ThompsonFremd
2Emily Hayes and Brittany PalmerBartlett
3Akshali GandhiNaperville North
4Jane Black and Alyssa PetruzzelloChampaign Centennial
5Hailey WinkaCisne
6Jamie Gowin and Emily MasekOak Lawn

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism State Final page

Your next tournament. Faster. Easier. SpeechWire Tournament Services.
This website was designed by Ben Stewart, SpeechWire Tournament Services. Hosting provided by Steadfast Networks.
Results posted on eSpeech.net were submitted by tournament managers, and should, but may not match the awards actually given.