eSpeech.net
 
 

eSpeech.net

Return to home page
Go back

IHSA State 2007
State series home page
Performance order
State qualifiers
Team strength

Past coverage
IHSA State Series 2006

Tournaments
Calendar
Search for results

Links
SpeechWire
Online registration
Contact

Your next tournament. Faster. Easier. SpeechWire Tournament Services.

Thornton team details

Click on a tournament name to view results from that tournament, a competitor name to view results for that competitor, an event to view the team's results in that event, or a final place to view the other results in that event at that tournament.

Shortcuts
Team sweepstakes results
Competitor results
Group/duet results

State Series 2007

Note: Only advancing competitors from each level are shown on this table.

EventCompetitor(s)RegSecState
Dramatic Duet Acting (IHSA)Jordayn Fisher and Nickia King4  
Dramatic InterpretationNickia King3  
Extemporaneous SpeakingLaDonna Smith4  
Humorous Duet Acting (IHSA)Cletis Allen and Alex Bass4  
Humorous InterpretationCletis Allen21 
Impromptu SpeakingLaDonna Smith323
Oratorical DeclamationAja Caldwell4  
Original ComedyShannon Ingram4  
Original OratoryAja Caldwell23 
Performance in the RoundHarvey (Thornton)4  
Prose ReadingNatalie Washington3  
Special Occasion SpeakingAlex Bass115
Verse ReadingLatashia Carney1  

All results

Team sweepstakes results
1SICA Novice Tournament
2IHSA Regional - Chicago Heights (Marian)
2IHSA Sectional - South Holland (Thornwood)
3Viking Classic- Novice Halloween Invitational
3Buffalo Grove Hypothermia Tournament of Mittens
4WeGo North Invitational
4Downers Grove South Tournament
5Happy Everything

Competitor results

CompetitorPlaceEvent
Buffalo Grove Hypothermia Tournament of Mittens - Final results
Natalie Washington1Prose Reading
LaDonna Smith2Extemporaneous Speaking
Cletis Allen3Humorous Interpretation
LaDonna Smith3Impromptu Speaking
Deandre Williams4Verse Reading
Nickia King5Dramatic Interpretation
Alex Bass6Special Occasion Speaking
Latashia CarneyFOratorical Declamation
Buffalo Grove Hypothermia Tournament of Mittens - Next-in final results
Latashia Carney3Special Occasion Speaking
Natalie Washington3Verse Reading
Nora Carroll4Dramatic Interpretation
Jazmine Junior6Verse Reading
Shakia JacksonFExtemporaneous Speaking
Shakia JacksonFOriginal Oratory
Chaquita ThompsonFOratorical Declamation
Downers Grove South Tournament - Final results
Cletis Allen3Humorous Interpretation
Aja Caldwell4Oratorical Declamation
LaDonna Smith4Extemporaneous Speaking
Brandon Herring5Impromptu Speaking
Glenbard West Holidays on the Hill Tournament - Final results
LaDonna Smith1Impromptu Speaking
Aja Caldwell2Oratorical Declamation
Natalie Washington2Prose Reading
Cletis Allen3Humorous Interpretation
LaDonna Smith3Extemporaneous Speaking
Latasha Carney5Oratorical Declamation
Happy Everything - Final results
Crystal Haire2Special Occasion Speaking
Chaquita Thompson4Extemporaneous Speaking
Tamikka Robins4Original Oratory
Amia Ashford5Verse Reading
Meri Lindsay6Special Occasion Speaking
IHSA Regional - Chicago Heights (Marian) - Final results
Alex Bass1Special Occasion Speaking
Latashia Carney1Verse Reading
Aja Caldwell2Original Oratory
Cletis Allen2Humorous Interpretation
LaDonna Smith3Impromptu Speaking
Natalie Washington3Prose Reading
Nickia King3Dramatic Interpretation
Aja Caldwell4Oratorical Declamation
Alex Bass4Humorous Duet Acting (IHSA)
Cletis Allen4Humorous Duet Acting (IHSA)
Harvey (Thornton)4Performance in the Round
Jordayn Fisher4Dramatic Duet Acting (IHSA)
LaDonna Smith4Extemporaneous Speaking
Nickia King4Dramatic Duet Acting (IHSA)
Shannon Ingram4Original Comedy
IHSA Sectional - South Holland (Thornwood) - Final results
Alex Bass1Special Occasion Speaking
Cletis Allen1Humorous Interpretation
LaDonna Smith2Impromptu Speaking
Aja Caldwell3Original Oratory
IHSA State Final - Final results
LaDonna Smith3Impromptu Speaking
Alex Bass5Special Occasion Speaking
SICA Novice Tournament - Novice final results
Adrien Hobson1Verse Reading
Chaquita Thompson1Extemporaneous Speaking
Chaquita Thompson1Oratorical Declamation
Crystal Haire1Special Occasion Speaking
Deandre Richmond1Original Comedy
Demetria Richmond1Dramatic Interpretation
Felicia Willis1Prose Reading
Tamikka Robins1Original Oratory
Alexandria Green2Oratorical Declamation
Ashley Reavley2Original Oratory
Brittany Currin2Prose Reading
Javon Smith2Radio Speaking
Larry Prentice2Extemporaneous Speaking
Manuel Ledezma2Impromptu Speaking
Manuel Ledezma2Oratorical Declamation
Nora Carroll2Prose Reading
Rashonda Boone2Special Occasion Speaking
Adrien Hobson3Dramatic Interpretation
Rudy Murillo3Extemporaneous Speaking
Shannon Ingram3Original Comedy
Ashley Reavley4Prose Reading
Brandon Walton4Original Comedy
Brian Fleming4Dramatic Interpretation
Larry Prentice4Verse Reading
Lorez Sellers4Extemporaneous Speaking
Nora Carroll4Dramatic Interpretation
Rudy Murillo4Impromptu Speaking
Christina Womack5Humorous Interpretation
Demetria Richmond5Radio Speaking
Julian Corona5Impromptu Speaking
Ashley Smith6Verse Reading
N'Dia Jones6Radio Speaking
Rashida Bonner6Special Occasion Speaking
South Suburban Classic - Final results
Cletis Allen1Humorous Interpretation
Aja Caldwell3Oratorical Declamation
LaDonna Smith3Extemporaneous Speaking
Brandon Herring4Impromptu Speaking
Aja Caldwell5Original Oratory
Shannon Ingram5Original Comedy
LaDonna SmithFImpromptu Speaking
Latashia CarneyFSpecial Occasion Speaking
Natalie WashingtonFProse Reading
TRee Tournament - Final results
Shakia Jackson5Original Oratory
Larry PrenticeFExtemporaneous Speaking
Viking Classic- Novice Halloween Invitational - Novice final results
Ashley Smith1Verse Reading
Chaquita Thompson2Oratorical Declamation
Manuel Ledezma3Oratorical Declamation
Adrien Hobson4Verse Reading
Manuel Ledezma4Impromptu Speaking
Adina LaFare5Oratorical Declamation
Chaquita Thompson5Extemporaneous Speaking
Demetria Richmond5Dramatic Interpretation
Rashonda Boone5Special Occasion Speaking
Tamika Robins5Original Oratory
Felicia Willis6Prose Reading
Juan Ipina6Original Oratory
Rashida Bonner6Radio Speaking
WeGo North Invitational - Final results
Aja Caldwell1Oratorical Declamation
LaDonna Smith1Impromptu Speaking
LaDonna Smith2Extemporaneous Speaking
Latasha Carney2Oratorical Declamation
Brandon Herring3Impromptu Speaking
Cletis Allen3Humorous Interpretation
Cletis Allen3Special Occasion Speaking
Nickia King4Dramatic Interpretation
Candace MigginsFProse Reading
WeGo North Invitational - Novice final results
Tamika Robins2Original Oratory
Wheaton North Technicolor Tournament - Final results
Cletis Allen1Humorous Interpretation
LaDonna Smith2Impromptu Speaking
Natalie Washington2Prose Reading
LaDonna Smith3Extemporaneous Speaking
Latasha Carney4Oratorical Declamation

Group/duet results

CompetitorsPlaceEvent
Buffalo Grove Hypothermia Tournament of Mittens - Final results
Fisher/King2Dramatic Duet Acting
Buffalo Grove Hypothermia Tournament of Mittens - Next-in final results
Haire/Perkins5Dramatic Duet Acting
Downers Grove South Tournament - Final results
Bass/Hawkins2Humorous Duet Acting
Allen/Fisher5Humorous Duet Acting
Glenbard West Holidays on the Hill Tournament - Final results
Fisher/King4Dramatic Duet Acting
SICA Novice Tournament - Novice final results
Ingram/Walton1Humorous Duet Acting
Fisher/Perkins2Dramatic Duet Acting
Fisher/Perkins2Humorous Duet Acting
Haire/Smith3Dramatic Duet Acting
Fleming/Lindsay5Dramatic Duet Acting
South Suburban Classic - Final results
Allen/Bass1Humorous Duet Acting
Viking Classic- Novice Halloween Invitational - Novice final results
J. Fisher/T. Perkins1Dramatic Duet Acting
Haire/Smith3Dramatic Duet Acting
Ingram/Walton3Humorous Duet Acting
LaFare/Sellers4Humorous Duet Acting
Wheaton North Technicolor Tournament - Final results
Wallace/Williams3Dramatic Duet Acting

This website was designed by Ben Stewart, SpeechWire Tournament Services. Hosting provided by Steadfast Networks.
Results posted on eSpeech.net were submitted by tournament managers, and should, but may not match the awards actually given.