eSpeech.net
 
 

eSpeech.net

Return to home page
Go back

IHSA State 2007
State series home page
Performance order
State qualifiers
Team strength

Past coverage
IHSA State Series 2006

Tournaments
Calendar
Search for results

Links
SpeechWire
Online registration
Contact

Your next tournament. Faster. Easier. SpeechWire Tournament Services.

State final performance order

Last updated at 5:45 p.m. on Monday, February 12, 2007.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Verse Reading
Performance in the Round

ATTENTION, COACHES: This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.

Return to State Series 2007

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 216
1Kelly Kooken and Brandon Chandler
The Compleat Female Stage Beauty
Bartonville (Limestone)
2Josh Kimball and Trevor Girten
Twitchers
Benton
3Kyle Akerman and Cullen Deady
Lonely Planet
Downers Grove (South)
4Libby Bova and Zeyne Guzeldereli
Frozen: A Play
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
5Veronica Tolliver and Ryan Werntz
Astro 69
Freeport (H.S.)
6Laura Manning and Robert Whittley
The Choice
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 216
1Parker Johnson and Henrietta Farley
Split
Hinsdale (Central)
2Craig Dettmann and Alex Stoterau
Olive Juice
Chicago Heights (Marian)
3Ryan Marquardt and Marisa Drat
Picture This
Bloomington (H.S.)
4Will Goehring and Holden Wilson
Sticks And Stones
DeKalb
5Lisa Morton and Trey Caldwell
The Choice
Gurnee (Warren)
6Tony Curcuru and Kaylyn Engelhardt
Sibs
Lincoln
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 216
1Samantha Hollice and Janae Morris
Dancing With A Devil
South Holland (Thornwood)
2Elliot Karl and Nick Reinhart
The Pillowman
Downers Grove (North)
3Luke Schmidt and Monica Simonin
Jane's Park
Belleville (West)
4Alysa Obert and Rebecca Ross
Riding The Bus With My Sister
Wheaton (North)
5Barbara Harrington and Kyle Ratcliffe
Bar and Ger
Normal (Community West)
6Jenna Greenlee and Amanda Martin
Watermelon Boats
Byron
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 216
1Laura Manning and Robert Whittley
The Choice
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2Luke Schmidt and Monica Simonin
Jane's Park
Belleville (West)
3Jenna Greenlee and Amanda Martin
Watermelon Boats
Byron
4Kelly Kooken and Brandon Chandler
The Compleat Female Stage Beauty
Bartonville (Limestone)
5Parker Johnson and Henrietta Farley
Split
Hinsdale (Central)
6Craig Dettmann and Alex Stoterau
Olive Juice
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 216
1Alysa Obert and Rebecca Ross
Riding The Bus With My Sister
Wheaton (North)
2Libby Bova and Zeyne Guzeldereli
Frozen: A Play
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
3Will Goehring and Holden Wilson
Sticks And Stones
DeKalb
4Tony Curcuru and Kaylyn Engelhardt
Sibs
Lincoln
5Kyle Akerman and Cullen Deady
Lonely Planet
Downers Grove (South)
6Barbara Harrington and Kyle Ratcliffe
Bar and Ger
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 216
1Veronica Tolliver and Ryan Werntz
Astro 69
Freeport (H.S.)
2Ryan Marquardt and Marisa Drat
Picture This
Bloomington (H.S.)
3Lisa Morton and Trey Caldwell
The Choice
Gurnee (Warren)
4Elliot Karl and Nick Reinhart
The Pillowman
Downers Grove (North)
5Samantha Hollice and Janae Morris
Dancing With A Devil
South Holland (Thornwood)
6Josh Kimball and Trevor Girten
Twitchers
Benton

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 225
1Taylor Adams
Safety
Charleston
2Laura Manning
Speakeasy
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3LaQuita Densley
Yellowman
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Nate Trinrud
Credo
Rock Island (H.S.)
5Britain Seibert
Put Them All Together
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Elli Voorhees
Medea Redux
Peoria (Richwoods)
7Andy Monson
The Lorax
Normal (Community)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 225
1Jasondra Johnson
Lady Emerson's Bar & Grill
South Holland (Thornwood)
2Mallory Backstrom
A Medal for Willie
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3Kristy Staky
Deaf Day
Wheaton (North)
4Kyle Akerman
The Domino Heart
Downers Grove (South)
5Stephanie Irving
Mick Harte Was Here
DeKalb
6Camille Hightower
Crippled Lady
Ottawa (Twp.)
7Victoria Thompson
The Very First Dating Video of Rose Ritz
Belleville (West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 225
1Peter Smith
The Tricky Part
Hinsdale (Central)
2Chloe Pastore
Girl with a Blackened Eye
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Jenna Greenlee
Sorry
Byron
4Dillon Heape
Faith Healer
DuQuoin (H.S.)
5Ryan Marquardt
Looking a lot like Christmas
Bloomington (H.S.)
6Patrick Hanley
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 225
1Dillon Heape
Faith Healer
DuQuoin (H.S.)
2Patrick Hanley
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
3Andy Monson
The Lorax
Normal (Community)
4Nate Trinrud
Credo
Rock Island (H.S.)
5Jasondra Johnson
Lady Emerson's Bar & Grill
South Holland (Thornwood)
6Mallory Backstrom
A Medal for Willie
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
7Kyle Akerman
The Domino Heart
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 225
1Ryan Marquardt
Looking a lot like Christmas
Bloomington (H.S.)
2Britain Seibert
Put Them All Together
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Kristy Staky
Deaf Day
Wheaton (North)
4Victoria Thompson
The Very First Dating Video of Rose Ritz
Belleville (West)
5LaQuita Densley
Yellowman
Dolton (Thornridge)
6Jenna Greenlee
Sorry
Byron
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 225
1Laura Manning
Speakeasy
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2Stephanie Irving
Mick Harte Was Here
DeKalb
3Elli Voorhees
Medea Redux
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Camille Hightower
Crippled Lady
Ottawa (Twp.)
5Chloe Pastore
Girl with a Blackened Eye
Palos Heights (Shepard)
6Peter Smith
The Tricky Part
Hinsdale (Central)
7Taylor Adams
Safety
Charleston

Return to top of page

Extempore Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 129
1Kyle Hansen
(Draw prep at 3:45 in Room 128; Speak at 4:30)
Rochelle
2Amanda Beveroth
(Draw prep at 3:55 in Room 128; Speak at 4:40)
Sterling (H.S.)
3Sankalp Malhotra
(Draw prep at 4:05 in Room 128; Speak at 4:50)
Downers Grove (South)
4Colleen Corcoran
(Draw prep at 4:15 in Room 128; Speak at 5:00)
Chicago (Marist)
5Tom Winchester
(Draw prep at 4:25 in Room 128; Speak at 5:10)
Bartonville (Limestone)
6Kevin Gatter
(Draw prep at 4:35 in Room 128; Speak at 5:20)
Hoffman Estates (Conant)
7Kyler Wilkins
(Draw prep at 4:45 in Room 128; Speak at 5:30)
Harrisburg
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 129
1Ashley Selmon
(Draw prep at 5:15 in Room 128; Speak at 6:00)
Wheaton (North)
2Emily Beach
(Draw prep at 5:25 in Room 128; Speak at 6:10)
Freeport (H.S.)
3Victoria Thompson
(Draw prep at 5:35 in Room 128; Speak at 6:20)
Belleville (West)
4James Lucente
(Draw prep at 5:45 in Room 128; Speak at 6:30)
Champaign (Centennial)
5Matthew Adams
(Draw prep at 5:55 in Room 128; Speak at 6:40)
Oswego (East)
6Jeff O'Brien
(Draw prep at 6:05 in Room 128; Speak at 6:50)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 129
1Mohona Paul
(Draw prep at 6:45 in Room 128; Speak at 7:30)
Carbondale
2Ryan Niepagen
(Draw prep at 6:55 in Room 128; Speak at 7:40)
Normal (Community West)
3Raag Harshavat
(Draw prep at 7:05 in Room 128; Speak at 7:50)
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
4Mark Schmidt
(Draw prep at 7:15 in Room 128; Speak at 8:00)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Michael McLean
(Draw prep at 7:25 in Room 128; Speak at 8:10)
Tinley Park (Andrew)
6William Miller
(Draw prep at 7:35 in Room 128; Speak at 8:20)
Pearl City
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 129
1Michael McLean
(Draw prep at 7:45 in Room 128; Speak at 8:30)
Tinley Park (Andrew)
2Kevin Gatter
(Draw prep at 7:55 in Room 128; Speak at 8:40)
Hoffman Estates (Conant)
3Ryan Niepagen
(Draw prep at 8:05 in Room 128; Speak at 8:50)
Normal (Community West)
4Emily Beach
(Draw prep at 8:15 in Room 128; Speak at 9:00)
Freeport (H.S.)
5Sankalp Malhotra
(Draw prep at 8:25 in Room 128; Speak at 9:10)
Downers Grove (South)
6Victoria Thompson
(Draw prep at 8:35 in Room 128; Speak at 9:20)
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 129
1James Lucente
(Draw prep at 9:00 in Room 128; Speak at 9:45)
Champaign (Centennial)
2Kyler Wilkins
(Draw prep at 9:10 in Room 128; Speak at 9:55)
Harrisburg
3Kyle Hansen
(Draw prep at 9:20 in Room 128; Speak at 10:05)
Rochelle
4Amanda Beveroth
(Draw prep at 9:30 in Room 128; Speak at 10:15)
Sterling (H.S.)
5Jeff O'Brien
(Draw prep at 9:40 in Room 128; Speak at 10:25)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
6Raag Harshavat
(Draw prep at 9:50 in Room 128; Speak at 10:35)
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
7Mark Schmidt
(Draw prep at 10:00 in Room 128; Speak at 10:45)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 129
1Matthew Adams
(Draw prep at 10:15 in Room 128; Speak at 11:00)
Oswego (East)
2William Miller
(Draw prep at 10:25 in Room 128; Speak at 11:10)
Pearl City
3Mohona Paul
(Draw prep at 10:35 in Room 128; Speak at 11:20)
Carbondale
4Ashley Selmon
(Draw prep at 10:45 in Room 128; Speak at 11:30)
Wheaton (North)
5Colleen Corcoran
(Draw prep at 10:55 in Room 128; Speak at 11:40)
Chicago (Marist)
6Tom Winchester
(Draw prep at 11:05 in Room 128; Speak at 11:50)
Bartonville (Limestone)

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 153
1Nick Niemerg and Dan Shick
Literary Canon Fodder
Charleston
2Sean Liston and Justin Matkovich
Private Wars
Downers Grove (South)
3Peter Lindsey and Jeanine Larson
Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy
DeKalb
4Becky Gomolka and Colleen Burgess
The Duet Show
Coal City
5Craig Dettmann and Alex Stoterau
The Taming of the Shrew
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Andrew Cabrera and John Splithoff
Basic Training
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 153
1Antonio Zhiurinskas and Rachel Rangel
Ah, Eurydice
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Tony Curcuru and Lincoln Moore
All The Great Books: Abridged
Lincoln
3Hank Clauss and Kristin Perkins
Money Talks
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Jesse Barber and Jake Barber
Escanaba In Da Moonlight
Pekin
5Kevin O'Brien and Bill Papagiannopoulos
Psychiatry in a Can
Naperville (Central)
6Jacob Raupp and Veronica Tolliver
Titanic Abridged
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 153
1Alex DeCamp and Meghan Kollbocker
Jerry Finnegan's Sister
Wheaton (North)
2Lance Allen and Rebi Roos
Sure Thing
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Joi McCowan and Joel Carter
Find Me A Primitive Man
South Holland (Thornwood)
4Jeff Herold and Erica Zucco
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change!
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Connor Price and Patrick Bley
The Producers
Sterling (H.S.)
6Matthew Sobule and Jordan Johnson
How to Eat Like a Child
Belleville (East)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 153
1Connor Price and Patrick Bley
The Producers
Sterling (H.S.)
2Craig Dettmann and Alex Stoterau
The Taming of the Shrew
Chicago Heights (Marian)
3Lance Allen and Rebi Roos
Sure Thing
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Tony Curcuru and Lincoln Moore
All The Great Books: Abridged
Lincoln
5Sean Liston and Justin Matkovich
Private Wars
Downers Grove (South)
6Hank Clauss and Kristin Perkins
Money Talks
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 153
1Jesse Barber and Jake Barber
Escanaba In Da Moonlight
Pekin
2Andrew Cabrera and John Splithoff
Basic Training
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3Nick Niemerg and Dan Shick
Literary Canon Fodder
Charleston
4Joi McCowan and Joel Carter
Find Me A Primitive Man
South Holland (Thornwood)
5Jacob Raupp and Veronica Tolliver
Titanic Abridged
Freeport (H.S.)
6Jeff Herold and Erica Zucco
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change!
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 153
1Kevin O'Brien and Bill Papagiannopoulos
Psychiatry in a Can
Naperville (Central)
2Matthew Sobule and Jordan Johnson
How to Eat Like a Child
Belleville (East)
3Alex DeCamp and Meghan Kollbocker
Jerry Finnegan's Sister
Wheaton (North)
4Antonio Zhiurinskas and Rachel Rangel
Ah, Eurydice
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Becky Gomolka and Colleen Burgess
The Duet Show
Coal City
6Peter Lindsey and Jeanine Larson
Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy
DeKalb

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 220
1Alex DeCamp
The History Of Mankind
Wheaton (North)
2Connie Oshana
Psycho Beach Party
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3Christina Eltrevoog
Wayside School is Falling Down
Ottawa (Twp.)
4Cletis Allen
Live and In Color
Harvey (Thornton)
5Dan Ottolin
Jimmy the Antichrist
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Stephanie Irving
Ruthless
DeKalb
7Stephanie Holford
Utterly Me, Clarice Bean
Lincoln
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 220
1Samantha Owen
Little Red Riding Hood
Rockton (Hononegah)
2John Splithoff
Jimmy The Antichrist
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3Laura Childs
Fee Fi Fo Flub
DuQuoin (H.S.)
4Kaylee Alwood
The Elf Rebellion
Belleville (West)
5Eileen Schroeder
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
Downers Grove (South)
6Shayanna Jacobs
Fuddy Meers
Bartonville (Limestone)
7Matt Nix
Rinse the Blood Off My Toga
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 220
1Matthew Decker
Spaceballs
Belleville (East)
2Brian Garvens
Of Grapes and Nuts
Freeport (H.S.)
3Amber Schlink
There's a Hair in My Dirt
Normal (Community West)
4Peter Smith
The Onions Finest News Reporting
Hinsdale (Central)
5Kenisha Webb
Big Momma n' ‘Em
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Curt Toulouse
Snappy's Happy Half Hour
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 220
1Kenisha Webb
Big Momma n' ‘Em
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2Stephanie Irving
Ruthless
DeKalb
3Peter Smith
The Onions Finest News Reporting
Hinsdale (Central)
4John Splithoff
Jimmy The Antichrist
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5Christina Eltrevoog
Wayside School is Falling Down
Ottawa (Twp.)
6Kaylee Alwood
The Elf Rebellion
Belleville (West)
7Laura Childs
Fee Fi Fo Flub
DuQuoin (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 220
1Eileen Schroeder
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
Downers Grove (South)
2Stephanie Holford
Utterly Me, Clarice Bean
Lincoln
3Alex DeCamp
The History Of Mankind
Wheaton (North)
4Connie Oshana
Psycho Beach Party
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5Matt Nix
Rinse the Blood Off My Toga
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Brian Garvens
Of Grapes and Nuts
Freeport (H.S.)
7Amber Schlink
There's a Hair in My Dirt
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 220
1Shayanna Jacobs
Fuddy Meers
Bartonville (Limestone)
2Curt Toulouse
Snappy's Happy Half Hour
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Matthew Decker
Spaceballs
Belleville (East)
4Samantha Owen
Little Red Riding Hood
Rockton (Hononegah)
5Cletis Allen
Live and In Color
Harvey (Thornton)
6Dan Ottolin
Jimmy the Antichrist
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 132
1Amy VogelsangOrland Park (Sandburg)
2Atif ChughtaiPekin
3Daniel NiemeyerWaterloo (H.S.)
4Sarah HubbardSterling (H.S.)
5Kevin McFaddenGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Mark SchmidtWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 132
1Annie PittmanHerrin (H.S.)
2Hannah SnyderLincoln
3Whitney BarlowByron
4Ashley SelmonWheaton (North)
5Ashley WilliamsFlossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Dan NelsonDowners Grove (South)
7James LucenteChampaign (Centennial)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 132
1Sam CrittendenDeKalb
2Kyler WilkinsHarrisburg
3LaDonna SmithHarvey (Thornton)
4Thomas KoegelOak Lawn (Community)
5Tom WinchesterBartonville (Limestone)
6Neil ChatterjeeNaperville (Central)
7C.J. McFateLincolnshire (Stevenson)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 132
1Tom WinchesterBartonville (Limestone)
2C.J. McFateLincolnshire (Stevenson)
3Amy VogelsangOrland Park (Sandburg)
4Mark SchmidtWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Annie PittmanHerrin (H.S.)
6Hannah SnyderLincoln
7Whitney BarlowByron
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 132
1Neil ChatterjeeNaperville (Central)
2Sarah HubbardSterling (H.S.)
3Ashley SelmonWheaton (North)
4James LucenteChampaign (Centennial)
5Daniel NiemeyerWaterloo (H.S.)
6Thomas KoegelOak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 132
1Kevin McFaddenGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2LaDonna SmithHarvey (Thornton)
3Ashley WilliamsFlossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Dan NelsonDowners Grove (South)
5Kyler WilkinsHarrisburg
6Sam CrittendenDeKalb
7Atif ChughtaiPekin

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 126
1Katherine Lee
Sincere Meditations
Palatine (Fremd)
2Laura Tarnawa
Kiss My Tiara
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Anny Ying
Oh, The Things I Know!
DeKalb
4Annie Sheley
Nine and A Half Minutes
Lincoln
5Paul Robinson
Not a Genuine Black Man
Palos Heights (Shepard)
6Michael Quarton
2006 Commencement Address
Normal (University)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 126
1Constance Stanley
A Case of Severe Bias
South Holland (Thornwood)
2Robert Whittley
Even The Crumbled Ones
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3Emily Goodyear
Generation Me
Peoria (H.S.)
4Katelyn McKenzie
A League of Their Own
DuQuoin (H.S.)
5Sean Liston
Say Yes!
Downers Grove (South)
6Risa Holderness
Keynote Address to the Womens' Commission
Rochelle
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 126
1Preiyaa Gopinath
Convocation Address at the University of Toronto
Normal (Community)
2Nick Niemerg
B+ Is Just Fine
Charleston
3Christina Harper
"Baby Run On!" from A Hand to Guide Me
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Nikki Kovacevich
Being Perfect
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Danielle Davis
Children of the Storm
Hinsdale (Central)
6Chelsey Lapinski
Welcome to Cancerland
Freeport (H.S.)
7Jessica Diaz
Women's Rights are Human Rights
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 126
1Chelsey Lapinski
Welcome to Cancerland
Freeport (H.S.)
2Paul Robinson
Not a Genuine Black Man
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Nick Niemerg
B+ Is Just Fine
Charleston
4Robert Whittley
Even The Crumbled Ones
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5Laura Tarnawa
Kiss My Tiara
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Emily Goodyear
Generation Me
Peoria (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 126
1Katelyn McKenzie
A League of Their Own
DuQuoin (H.S.)
2Michael Quarton
2006 Commencement Address
Normal (University)
3Katherine Lee
Sincere Meditations
Palatine (Fremd)
4Risa Holderness
Keynote Address to the Womens' Commission
Rochelle
5Nikki Kovacevich
Being Perfect
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Christina Harper
"Baby Run On!" from A Hand to Guide Me
Dolton (Thornridge)
7Danielle Davis
Children of the Storm
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 126
1Sean Liston
Say Yes!
Downers Grove (South)
2Jessica Diaz
Women's Rights are Human Rights
Gurnee (Warren)
3Preiyaa Gopinath
Convocation Address at the University of Toronto
Normal (Community)
4Constance Stanley
A Case of Severe Bias
South Holland (Thornwood)
5Anny Ying
Oh, The Things I Know!
DeKalb
6Annie Sheley
Nine and A Half Minutes
Lincoln

Return to top of page

Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 134
1Kristin McCaffrey
Believe in Your Self . . . Efficacy
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Monika Rastogi
We Have Men Like Atticus to Go for Us
Downers Grove (North)
3Zara Rashid
Death to Genocide
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
4Dan Emmons
Politics is Easy. God is Challenging.
Sycamore
5Aja Caldwell
Who's Pulling Your Strings?
Harvey (Thornton)
6Janel Filbeck
Go Out and Seek
Lincoln
7Elizabeth Peterson
You're so Vain
Seneca
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 134
1Holden Wilson
A Source Is A Source (Of Course, Of Course)
DeKalb
2Michael Short
No Pain, No Gain?
Benton
3Justyna Kruk
Taking Comfort to a Whole New Level
Burbank (Reavis)
4Alysa Obert
The Power Of Words
Wheaton (North)
5Kara Johnson
More Isn't Always Better
Pekin
6Christina Rojas
Fall Into The Gap
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 134
1Brittany Leddy
Losing the Game
Palos Heights (Shepard)
2Whitney Barlow
Psuedostratified Columnar Epi-huh?
Byron
3Katie Dohse
The Road to Contentment
Naperville (Central)
4Lea Hirsch
I'm The One That You Want...
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5Lisa Behrens
The ABC's of Skin Damage
Stanford (Olympia)
6Imman Musa
Fear of Success?
Belleville (East)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 134
1Katie Dohse
The Road to Contentment
Naperville (Central)
2Imman Musa
Fear of Success?
Belleville (East)
3Kristin McCaffrey
Believe in Your Self . . . Efficacy
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Elizabeth Peterson
You're so Vain
Seneca
5Holden Wilson
A Source Is A Source (Of Course, Of Course)
DeKalb
6Justyna Kruk
Taking Comfort to a Whole New Level
Burbank (Reavis)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 134
1Lisa Behrens
The ABC's of Skin Damage
Stanford (Olympia)
2Aja Caldwell
Who's Pulling Your Strings?
Harvey (Thornton)
3Michael Short
No Pain, No Gain?
Benton
4Christina Rojas
Fall Into The Gap
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Dan Emmons
Politics is Easy. God is Challenging.
Sycamore
6Lea Hirsch
I'm The One That You Want...
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 134
1Janel Filbeck
Go Out and Seek
Lincoln
2Alysa Obert
The Power Of Words
Wheaton (North)
3Kara Johnson
More Isn't Always Better
Pekin
4Whitney Barlow
Psuedostratified Columnar Epi-huh?
Byron
5Brittany Leddy
Losing the Game
Palos Heights (Shepard)
6Monika Rastogi
We Have Men Like Atticus to Go for Us
Downers Grove (North)
7Zara Rashid
Death to Genocide
Villa Park (Willowbrook)

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 145
1Amber Schlink
Mission RX: Saving the Body One Organ at a Time
Normal (Community West)
2Ryan Adorjan
Brace Face
Oswego (H.S.)
3Michelese Vann
Flashblack
South Holland (Thornwood)
4Jacob Raupp
And That's The News.....
Freeport (H.S.)
5Jordan Shavarebi
Chasing Minelli
Belleville (West)
6Jonathan Sokolow
Sparkle Management
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 145
1Chris Skurka
First Date
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Ryan Knight
What Do You Want To Be When You Grow Up?
Benton
3Brady Mahoney
Supermarket Survivor
Pearl City
4Colin Delaney
Gold, Fashion Sense And Fur
Wheaton (North)
5Zach Williams
The Cloning Experiment of the Future x4
Stanford (Olympia)
6Ethan Wallace
Magic Micheal
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 145
1Peter Lindsey
Hello, Dali
DeKalb
2Mark Kosten
Yahtzee
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
3Kelly Kooken
Project Funeral Home
Bartonville (Limestone)
4Justin Matkovich
The Devil Went Down To eBay!
Downers Grove (South)
5Mark Campbell
White Gloves, Black Cloak
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Lincoln Moore
What's In a Name?
Lincoln
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 145
1Lincoln Moore
What's In a Name?
Lincoln
2Justin Matkovich
The Devil Went Down To eBay!
Downers Grove (South)
3Amber Schlink
Mission RX: Saving the Body One Organ at a Time
Normal (Community West)
4Jonathan Sokolow
Sparkle Management
Gurnee (Warren)
5Chris Skurka
First Date
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Brady Mahoney
Supermarket Survivor
Pearl City
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 145
1Mark Campbell
White Gloves, Black Cloak
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Jacob Raupp
And That's The News.....
Freeport (H.S.)
3Ryan Knight
What Do You Want To Be When You Grow Up?
Benton
4Ethan Wallace
Magic Micheal
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Michelese Vann
Flashblack
South Holland (Thornwood)
6Kelly Kooken
Project Funeral Home
Bartonville (Limestone)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 145
1Jordan Shavarebi
Chasing Minelli
Belleville (West)
2Zach Williams
The Cloning Experiment of the Future x4
Stanford (Olympia)
3Peter Lindsey
Hello, Dali
DeKalb
4Colin Delaney
Gold, Fashion Sense And Fur
Wheaton (North)
5Mark Kosten
Yahtzee
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
6Ryan Adorjan
Brace Face
Oswego (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 206
1Kevin Giffin
Lost At C
Charleston
2Jessica Diaz
. . . Girlfriend of a Sex God
Gurnee (Warren)
3T. Nichole Dandridge
The Bluest Eye
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Andrew Scott
700 Sundays
Pekin
5Eileen Schroeder
Men Are Stupid and I Rock! an Ode to Dorothy Parker
Downers Grove (South)
6Leslie Eiler
Snow, Glass, Apples
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 206
1Eric Hartman
Boys
Pearl City
2Dillon Heape
Do You Want My Opinion?
DuQuoin (H.S.)
3Krisi Nehls
Picnic at Treblinka
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Rebi Roos
Dancing Backwards
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Phoebe Duvall
Violets
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Jeff Schilling
A Brief Moment in the Life of Angus Bethune
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 206
1Brian Bohr
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Kyle Ratcliffe
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Normal (Community West)
3Kelsey Wild
After the Wink
Byron
4Andrew Cabrera
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5Matt Nix
I Almost Kissed My Father Last Night
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Kara Weisenstein
Why I Wore Lipstick
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 206
1Matt Nix
I Almost Kissed My Father Last Night
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Leslie Eiler
Snow, Glass, Apples
Freeport (H.S.)
3Kyle Ratcliffe
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Normal (Community West)
4Dillon Heape
Do You Want My Opinion?
DuQuoin (H.S.)
5Jessica Diaz
. . . Girlfriend of a Sex God
Gurnee (Warren)
6Krisi Nehls
Picnic at Treblinka
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 206
1Rebi Roos
Dancing Backwards
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Kevin Giffin
Lost At C
Charleston
3Jeff Schilling
A Brief Moment in the Life of Angus Bethune
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Eileen Schroeder
Men Are Stupid and I Rock! an Ode to Dorothy Parker
Downers Grove (South)
5Kelsey Wild
After the Wink
Byron
6Andrew Cabrera
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 206
1Kara Weisenstein
Why I Wore Lipstick
Belleville (West)
2Phoebe Duvall
Violets
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Brian Bohr
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Eric Hartman
Boys
Pearl City
5T. Nichole Dandridge
The Bluest Eye
Dolton (Thornridge)
6Andrew Scott
700 Sundays
Pekin

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 117
1Preiyaa Gopinath
(Draw prep at 3:45 in Room 106; Speak at 4:30)
Normal (Community)
2Imman Musa
(Draw prep at 3:55 in Room 106; Speak at 4:40)
Belleville (East)
3Carol Anderson
(Draw prep at 4:05 in Room 106; Speak at 4:50)
Rochelle
4Dana Williamson
(Draw prep at 4:15 in Room 106; Speak at 5:00)
Dolton (Thornridge)
5Brigette Bucholz
(Draw prep at 4:25 in Room 106; Speak at 5:10)
Wheaton (North)
6Danielle Tannenbaum
(Draw prep at 4:35 in Room 106; Speak at 5:20)
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 117
1Jessica Runge
(Draw prep at 5:15 in Room 106; Speak at 6:00)
Huntley
2Scott Grodsky
(Draw prep at 5:25 in Room 106; Speak at 6:10)
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3Kyle Frischkorn
(Draw prep at 5:35 in Room 106; Speak at 6:20)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4David Ford
(Draw prep at 5:45 in Room 106; Speak at 6:30)
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Colleen Toliver
(Draw prep at 5:55 in Room 106; Speak at 6:40)
Eureka
6Natalie Chan
(Draw prep at 6:05 in Room 106; Speak at 6:50)
Hinsdale (Central)
7Emily Hughes
(Draw prep at 6:15 in Room 106; Speak at 7:00)
Carbondale
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 117
1Michelle Pritchett
(Draw prep at 6:45 in Room 106; Speak at 7:30)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Dane Styczynski
(Draw prep at 6:55 in Room 106; Speak at 7:40)
Sterling (H.S.)
3Andrew Scott
(Draw prep at 7:05 in Room 106; Speak at 7:50)
Pekin
4Annie Sheley
(Draw prep at 7:15 in Room 106; Speak at 8:00)
Lincoln
5Leah Hendrickson
(Draw prep at 7:25 in Room 106; Speak at 8:10)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Rita Pello
(Draw prep at 7:35 in Room 106; Speak at 8:20)
Palatine (Fremd)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 117
1Annie Sheley
(Draw prep at 7:45 in Room 106; Speak at 8:30)
Lincoln
2Rita Pello
(Draw prep at 7:55 in Room 106; Speak at 8:40)
Palatine (Fremd)
3Preiyaa Gopinath
(Draw prep at 8:05 in Room 106; Speak at 8:50)
Normal (Community)
4Danielle Tannenbaum
(Draw prep at 8:15 in Room 106; Speak at 9:00)
Downers Grove (South)
5Jessica Runge
(Draw prep at 8:25 in Room 106; Speak at 9:10)
Huntley
6David Ford
(Draw prep at 8:35 in Room 106; Speak at 9:20)
Oak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 117
1Leah Hendrickson
(Draw prep at 9:00 in Room 106; Speak at 9:45)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Dana Williamson
(Draw prep at 9:10 in Room 106; Speak at 9:55)
Dolton (Thornridge)
3Scott Grodsky
(Draw prep at 9:20 in Room 106; Speak at 10:05)
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4Kyle Frischkorn
(Draw prep at 9:30 in Room 106; Speak at 10:15)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Emily Hughes
(Draw prep at 9:40 in Room 106; Speak at 10:25)
Carbondale
6Carol Anderson
(Draw prep at 9:50 in Room 106; Speak at 10:35)
Rochelle
7Andrew Scott
(Draw prep at 10:00 in Room 106; Speak at 10:45)
Pekin
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 117
1Brigette Bucholz
(Draw prep at 10:15 in Room 106; Speak at 11:00)
Wheaton (North)
2Colleen Toliver
(Draw prep at 10:25 in Room 106; Speak at 11:10)
Eureka
3Natalie Chan
(Draw prep at 10:35 in Room 106; Speak at 11:20)
Hinsdale (Central)
4Dane Styczynski
(Draw prep at 10:45 in Room 106; Speak at 11:30)
Sterling (H.S.)
5Michelle Pritchett
(Draw prep at 10:55 in Room 106; Speak at 11:40)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Imman Musa
(Draw prep at 11:05 in Room 106; Speak at 11:50)
Belleville (East)

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 231
1Andrew Bogue
Catch a Ball
Burbank (Reavis)
2Leah Bauersfeld
Pet Peeves & Pest Control
Stanford (Olympia)
3Leslie Eiler
Babies. Booze. McDonalds
Freeport (H.S.)
4Kyle Frischkorn
I'm Busier Than You . . . How Do You Like Me Now?
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Britt Anderson
So What You're Not Saying...
Rochelle
6Manjaap Sidhu
What Are You Afraid Of?
Carbondale
7Audrey Wayne
I Like You ... I Love your Sweater!
Downers Grove (North)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 231
1Ben Leddy
One At A Time, Please!
Charleston
2Derrick Cooper
Going Against the Grain
Belleville (West)
3Alex Bass
The First Amendment Rocks!
Harvey (Thornton)
4Gillian Losh
The Importance of Happiness
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Jeanine Larson
mySpeech
DeKalb
6Callie Cummings
Please and Thank You
Heyworth
7Colin Delaney
Mind Over Manners
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 231
1Danielle Tannenbaum
Ease On Down
Downers Grove (South)
2Brian Potter
Sleep the Snooze
Port Byron (Riverdale)
3Nick Lambert
You Know You Want It
Harrisburg
4Autumn Morgan
Get into the Game
Crete (C.-Monee)
5Danielle DeWitt
Cupcakes, Koala Bears, and My Friend Frank
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6Joe Anderson
Snips and Snails and Puppy Dog Tails
Palos Heights (Shepard)
7Nikki Kovacevich
Nothing but the Truth
Oak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 231
1Britt Anderson
So What You're Not Saying...
Rochelle
2Danielle DeWitt
Cupcakes, Koala Bears, and My Friend Frank
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3Manjaap Sidhu
What Are You Afraid Of?
Carbondale
4Brian Potter
Sleep the Snooze
Port Byron (Riverdale)
5Alex Bass
The First Amendment Rocks!
Harvey (Thornton)
6Leah Bauersfeld
Pet Peeves & Pest Control
Stanford (Olympia)
7Gillian Losh
The Importance of Happiness
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 231
1Jeanine Larson
mySpeech
DeKalb
2Audrey Wayne
I Like You ... I Love your Sweater!
Downers Grove (North)
3Andrew Bogue
Catch a Ball
Burbank (Reavis)
4Colin Delaney
Mind Over Manners
Wheaton (North)
5Nick Lambert
You Know You Want It
Harrisburg
6Ben Leddy
One At A Time, Please!
Charleston
7Autumn Morgan
Get into the Game
Crete (C.-Monee)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 231
1Callie Cummings
Please and Thank You
Heyworth
2Joe Anderson
Snips and Snails and Puppy Dog Tails
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Nikki Kovacevich
Nothing but the Truth
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Danielle Tannenbaum
Ease On Down
Downers Grove (South)
5Derrick Cooper
Going Against the Grain
Belleville (West)
6Kyle Frischkorn
I'm Busier Than You . . . How Do You Like Me Now?
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Leslie Eiler
Babies. Booze. McDonalds
Freeport (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Verse Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 204
1Nate Trinrud
The L Word
Rock Island (H.S.)
2Anna Whitcomb
Strip and Scarlett
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Lucy Torres
What Learning Leaves
Coal City
4Phoebe Duvall
Reconciliation
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Geysha Gonzalez
Borders
Downers Grove (South)
6Lydia Dunmyer
Before I Read This Poem & Introduction to Poetry
DuQuoin (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room 204
1Jon Biever
Junkman's Obbligato
Stanford (Olympia)
2Mary Mangan
Stop Pretending
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Janel Allen
Stories I Ain't Told Nobody Yet
Wheaton (North)
4Chelsee Barden
According to Motown
Huntley
5Kara Weisenstein
Learning to Swim
Belleville (West)
6Theresa Slonskis
Poetry on Poetry
Oak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room 204
1Kelsey Hartzell
What You Say vs. What You Mean
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2Casey Logsdon
The Homecoming Queen
Pekin
3Georgia Hill
Where Do We Turn
DeKalb
4Jasondra Johnson
Mrs. Bonita Jones Speaks
South Holland (Thornwood)
5Ben Leddy
Love That Dog
Charleston
6Katie Dohse
How to Stay Bitter Through the Happiest Times of Your Life
Naperville (Central)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 204
1Nate Trinrud
The L Word
Rock Island (H.S.)
2Jasondra Johnson
Mrs. Bonita Jones Speaks
South Holland (Thornwood)
3Lydia Dunmyer
Before I Read This Poem & Introduction to Poetry
DuQuoin (H.S.)
4Katie Dohse
How to Stay Bitter Through the Happiest Times of Your Life
Naperville (Central)
5Jon Biever
Junkman's Obbligato
Stanford (Olympia)
6Janel Allen
Stories I Ain't Told Nobody Yet
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 204
1Ben Leddy
Love That Dog
Charleston
2Phoebe Duvall
Reconciliation
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Mary Mangan
Stop Pretending
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Theresa Slonskis
Poetry on Poetry
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Lucy Torres
What Learning Leaves
Coal City
6Georgia Hill
Where Do We Turn
DeKalb
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 204
1Geysha Gonzalez
Borders
Downers Grove (South)
2Chelsee Barden
According to Motown
Huntley
3Casey Logsdon
The Homecoming Queen
Pekin
4Kara Weisenstein
Learning to Swim
Belleville (West)
5Kelsey Hartzell
What You Say vs. What You Mean
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6Anna Whitcomb
Strip and Scarlett
Palos Heights (Shepard)

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round

Preliminary A - Friday
Fitness center

4:30 p.m.
Stanford (Olympia)
Fools
Coach: Wm DeLoriea, Katie Olson, Rachel Thomas
Cast: Ellyn Lyle (Fr.), Jason Beach (So.), Kayla McKown (So.), Lance Wilson (So.), Lauren Parmenter (So.), Luke Litwiller (Sr.), Noah Thomas (Jr.), Rian Wilson (So.), Rudy Litwiller (So.), Vanessa Donaho (Fr.)

4:55 p.m.
Wheaton (North)
Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?
Coach: Stan Austin And Mike Kolodziej
Cast: Abby Garnett (Jr.), Abigail Austin (Jr.), Ben Haist (Jr.), David DePino (Jr.), Hannah Lindsay (Jr.), Jack Kehoe (So.), Jim Maskeri (So.), Katie Batten (Jr.), Katie Tolle (Sr.), Lizzy Parrilli (Jr.), Matt Brauer (Sr.), Paul Krueger (Sr.)

5:20 p.m.
Downers Grove (South)
The Whole Shebang
Coach: Chris Blum, Tiffany Bruce, Aggie Valenti
Cast: Alyssa Leys (So.), Andrew Swanson (So.), Cassie Snyder (Fr.), Cauley Powell (Sr.), Jenni McCarthy (So.), Josh Durham (Fr.), Katy Chmela (So.), Kerry Krumwiede (Sr.), Ryan Brieg (Fr.), Ryan Cashman (Jr.), Stephanie Gilbert (Jr.), Tess Mody (So.)

5:45 p.m.
Sterling (H.S.)
Rabbit Hole
Coach: Tim Schlegel
Cast: Kinzie Reins (Jr.), Lindsay Aiello (Jr.), Lindsay Sturch (Jr.)

6:10 p.m.
Charleston
Literary Canon Fodder
Coach: Tina Winings & Kelly Rice
Cast: Andy Hudson (Jr.), Cassiday Lampley (Fr.), Ian Phillips (Jr.), Josh Magee (Fr.), Kaitlin Lampley (Jr.), Lauren Buttram (Fr.), Liz Amarh (So.), Max Stearns (Fr.), Miranda Wohlman (Jr.), Robert Hawkins (Fr.), Tiffany McLaughlin (Fr.), Zoe Corso (So.)

6:35 p.m.
Oak Lawn (Community)
Cut
Coach: Billy Denton / Adam Zwirkoski
Cast: Amanda Eversole (Jr.), Bob Beland (So.), Carissa Banich (Fr.), Claire Ford (So.), Danielle Kita (Jr.), Heather Kita (Fr.), Jennifer Nudo (So.), Jon Waterstraat (Jr.), Lauren Cassidy (So.), Marek Gal (So.), Moe Adas (Sr.), Nick Szurgot (Fr.), Rosie Hincks (Fr.), Sophia Barakat (Jr.), Susie Zwirkoski (Jr.), Tom Murphy (Fr.), Trina Procter (Jr.)

7:00 p.m.
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Mrs. Witherspoon
Coach: Mark Maranto
Cast: Anna Binstein (So.), Annie Kraus (So.), Betsy Outly (Fr.), Christian Pena (So.), Ellie Schott (So.), Judy Chung (Jr.), Katie Dorner (So.), Nate Beasley (Jr.), Sydney Ferleger (So.)

7:25 p.m.
Belleville (West)
Literary Canon Fodder
Coaches: Melanie Jenkins and Russ Reidelberger and Adam Jenkins
Cast: Adam Meirink (Fr.), Amy Gardiner (So.), Benjamin Watts (Jr.), Chris Simmons (So.), Emma Magner (So.), Laura Pearson (Jr.), Lauren Acker (Sr.), Maggie Bennett (So.), Thomas Felts (Sr.)

7:50 p.m.
DeKalb
The Search Is On
Coach: Greg Solomon, Jake Imm, Michael Apperson
Cast: Caleb Hepler (Sr.), Christy Collins (Sr.), Cleo Caudillo (Sr.), Jay Clark (Sr.), Kayla Kennedy (Fr.), Kelly Metcalf (Sr.), Matt Hudak (Sr.), Ryan Mascal (Sr.)

Preliminary B - Saturday
Fitness center

8:30 a.m.
Benton
I Never Saw Another Butterfly
Coaches: Pam Kimball and Traci Smith
Cast: Abby Wilburn (Fr.), Alexi Krug (So.), Audrey Blake (Jr.), Caitlin Stearns (Jr.), Chris Lowery (Fr.), Christian Hoffman (Fr.), George Workman (Fr.), Koady Smith (Jr.), Marley Tritsch (So.)

8:55 a.m.
Dolton (Thornridge)
The Jazz Singer by Charles Henry Fuller
Coach: William Kirksey, Yvonne Nesbitt
Cast: Blake Morris (So.), Chris Coleman (Jr.), Colisha Poston (Sr.), Cynthia Johnson (Sr.), David Williams (Jr.), Devion McArthur (So.), Gavin Sanders (Sr.), Hapi Lightfoot (Jr.), Icesis (Sr.), Jason Rowels (Jr.), Mario Williams (Fr.), Nehemiah Barnes (Fr.), Nishaat Farooqui (Sr.), Shannon Carter (Jr.), William Franklin (Jr.)

9:20 a.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Post Secret
Coach: M. Orcholski, D. Valentino, D. DeMarzo
Cast: Allie Winberg (Jr.), Brandon Krozel (Sr.), Brenden Hack (Jr.), Brianne Paver (So.), Claire Bruzek (Jr.), Erica Pohl (Jr.), Jon Goetz (Jr.), Kelsey MacDonald (Jr.), Mackenzie Seibert (Jr.), Matt Hoffer (Sr.), Nathen Stringer (Jr.), Patrick Hecker (Jr.), Priyanka Gupta (Jr.), Sam Jones (So.), Wyatt Fertig (Jr.)

9:45 a.m.
Normal (Community West)
Jesse Jackson, He Lives in Chicago
Coach: Kevin Christy And Nathaniel Haywood
Cast: Austin Travis (Fr.), Courtney Ohler (Jr.), Emily Dougan (Fr.), Josh Coppenbarger (Fr.), Kayla Pulliam (Jr.), Laura Jacobi (Sr.), Ryan Wiechmann (Fr.)

10:10 a.m.
Pearl City
Circular Reasoning
Coach: Randy Welp, Amy Ruch, Alli Williams
Cast: Brandon Bull (Sr.), Carson Swalve (Fr.), Chaz Johnson (So.), Drew Williams (So.), Ellen Campbell (Sr.), Francesca Huggins (Fr.), Greg Tessendorf (Fr.), Jack Hoak (So.), Michelle Keckler (Jr.), Nick Quittschreiber (So.), Sarah Mathew (Jr.)

10:35 a.m.
Downers Grove (North)
Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind
Coach: Chris Weiher & Dustin Guzior
Cast: Brian Glowienke (So.), Cheryl Cozza (So.), Evan Karl (Fr.), Hannah Hudson (Jr.), Hannah Schober (Jr.), Jess Durkin (Jr.), Kim Likier (Jr.), Mary Brandenstein (Sr.), Mike Duffy (So.), Mike Tristano (So.), Nathan Cornish (Jr.)

11:00 a.m.
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
Raised in Captivity
Coach: David C. Morgan
Cast: Paul Dayton (Sr.), Tom Almeida (Sr.), Victoria Warren (Sr.)

11:25 a.m.
Gurnee (Warren)
The History of Television
Coach: Sarah Brandt
Cast: Cayce Wright (), Chris McCarthy (Jr.), Gabi Schaerli (Sr.), Jamie Griffiths (Jr.), Jessica Galea (Jr.), Laura Gutantes (Jr.), Miguel Torres (), Rob Forster (Jr.), Samantha Satzger (Jr.)

11:50 a.m.
South Holland (Thornwood)
We Were Just Children
Coaches: Lauren Wells and Matt Morales
Cast: Ariel Mannie (Jr.), Katherine Chandler (Jr.), Kendra Sterling (Fr.), Kristen Ventress (Jr.), Magdalene Agbehia (Fr.)

Return to top of page

This website was designed by Ben Stewart, SpeechWire Tournament Services. Hosting provided by Steadfast Networks.
Results posted on eSpeech.net were submitted by tournament managers, and should, but may not match the awards actually given.